Tag Archives: criminal appeal
[…] By the time Mont was sentenced on the state charges, the original term of his supervised release had expired. Mont argued the District Court had no jurisdiction over him because the federal warrant was issued after his supervised release was set to expire.

The District Court rejected Mont’s argument, ruling that it had jurisdiction under 18 USC §3583(i), and sentenced Mont to an additional 42 months in prison. The Sixth Circuit affirmed the District Court’s decision but on grounds that Mont’s supervised release period had been tolled under §3624(e) while Mont was incarcerated while awaiting sentencing. The U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari. 

Court’s Analysis

18 U.S.C. §3624(e), under which the District Court based its decision provides:

“. . . A term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days.”

The Supreme Court has previously recognized that the phrase “in connection with” bears a broad interpretation. See Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 85 (2006). The Court holds that pretrial detention of a conviction is “in connection with” the conviction.