Armed Career Criminal Act and Past Convictions: Mens Rea of Recklessness is not violent.
[…] He did not train his car at the pedestrian understanding he will run him over. The reckless driver does not, therefore, come within the elements clause.

Leocal v. Ashcroft

In Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1 (2004), the Supreme Court held that offenses requiring only a negligent mens rea fell outside a statutory definition relevantly identical to ACCA’s elements clause. That definition, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) is for the term “crime of violence.” Section 16(a) states that a “crime of violence” means “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.”

The Court explained in Leocal that a “crime of violence” suggests a category of “violent, active crimes that cannot be said naturally to include negligent offenses.”